Program

16th 17th 18th 19th

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
October 16th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL
Rosetti HALL
Iorga HALL
Balcescu HALL
Human Rights HALL
Receptii HALL
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch          
13:00 - 14:00 INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM          
14:00 - 15:00 INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM          
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break          
15:30 - 16:30 INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM          
16:30 - 17:30 INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM          
18:00 - 19:00 Opening Cerenomy          
19:00 - 20:30 Opening Reception          

 

October 17th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL Rosetti HALL Iorga HALL Balcescu HALL Human Rights HALL Receptii HALL
09:00 - 09:30

PLENARY SESSION
KRAL, Andrej

Outcome Variability in Cochlear Implantation: From Cochlear Anatomy to the Connectome Model

 
09:30 - 10:10

ROUND TABLE
OTITIS and COCHLEAR IMPLANTS

Moderator:
BATMAN, Caglar

Speakers:
DIAB, Hassan
KAPLAN, Dan
MOM,Thierry
OFFECIERS, Erwin
SPRINZL, Georg

ROUND TABLE
COMPLEX CASES

Moderator:
CALMELS, Marie Noelle

Speakers:
HARTLEY, Douglas
KARLTORP, Eva
LEGRAND, Mathilde
MANCHENO, Marta
WAITE, Kirsty
YOUNG, Nancy

INDUSTRY
WORKSHOP

ROUND TABLE
  STEM CELL and DRUG
S

Moderator:
STAECKER, Hinrich

Speakers:
MANRIQUE, Manuel
PRENZLER, Nils
VINCENT, Christophe
WARNECKE, Athanasia

ROUND TABLE
TEENAGERS and OUTCOMES

Moderator:
JUAN,Eulalia

Speakers:
CRISTOFARI, Eliana
HENDERSON, Lisa
MAYER, Connie
VERMEULEN, Anneke

ROUND TABLE NEONATAL SCREENING

Moderator:
COZMA,Sebastian

Speakers:
KISS, Jozef Geza
ORZAN, Eva
10:10 - 10:30

ROUND TABLE

EARLY INTERVENTION


Moderator:
PAPSIN, Blake

Speakers:
ALLEN, Lyndsey
MAGELE, Astrid
ZAROWSKI, Andrzej

10:30 - 11:00

KEYNOTE
MONDAIN, Michel

Child Deafness and Ethics

11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 13:00

SESSION -BASIC SCIENCE / DEAFNESS ETIOLOGY

Moderators:
RADULESCU, Luminita
THAI-VAN, Hung,

Free Papers:
SS001, SS002, SS003, SS004, SS005, SS006, SS007, SS008, SS009, SS010, SS135

SESSION - SURGERY

Moderators:
MANRIQUE, Manuel

Free Papers:
SS011, SS012, SS013, SS014, SS015, SS016, SS017, SS019, SS020

SESSION - FITTING

Moderators:
NECULA,Violeta
RAMOS, Angel,

SS022, SS023, SS024, SS025, SS026, SS027, SS028, SS030, SS031, SS032, SS213

SESSION - OUTCOMES I

Moderators:

LESINSKAS, Eugenijus,
SPRINZL, Georg

SS033, SS035, SS036, SS037, SS038, SS039, SS041, SS042, SS073, SS114

ROUND TABLE
NON USERS and OUTCOMES

Moderator:
ALLEN, Sarah

Speakers:
COCHARD, Nadine
IAIN, Bruce
LESINSKI SCHIEDAT, Anke
LOUNDON, Nathalie
MANRIQUE, Raquel

SESSION - TECHNOLOGY 1

Moderators:
GEORGESCU, Madalina

Free Papers:
SS044, SS046, SS048, SS049, SS050, SS051, SS052, SS053

13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:45

ROUNDTABLE
SINGLE SIDE DEAFNESS

Moderator:
ASCHENDORFF, Antje

Speakers:
DELLA VOLPE, Antonio
MANRIQUE, Raquel
RAMOS MACIAS, Angel

ROUNDTABLE
CT-scan and MRI in CI

Moderator:
OFFECIERS, Erwin

Speakers:
KALCIOGLU, Tayyar
ORZAN, Eva
STAECKER, Hinrich
TODT, Ingo
TOPSAKAL, Vedat
ZAROWSKI, Andrzej

INDUSTRY 
WORKSHOP

ROUNDTABLE
LISTENING EFFORT

Moderator:
VINCENT, Christophe

Speakers:
BONITZ, Hanna
ROSENBOM, Tove
ZHANG, Yue

ROUNDTABLE
FITTING I

Moderator:
MYLANUS, Emmanuel

Speakers:
LORENS, Artur
OBRYCKA, Anita
RAZZA, Sergio
WALKOWIAK, Adam

ROUNDTABLE
MIDDLE EAR/BONE CONDUCTION IMPLANTS

Moderator:
SNIK, Ad

Speakers:
CUSHING, Sharon
GAVILAN, Javier
MAGELE, Astrid
MAIER, Hannes
MANCHENO, Marta
SKARZYNSKI, Piotr

14:45 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30

ROUNDTABLE
VESTIBULAR ASSESSMENT I

Moderator:
LOUNDON, Natalie


Speakers:
CUSHING, Sharon
THAI-VAN, Hung

 

KEYNOTE
VAN DE HEYNING, Paul

Low tone perception through second cochlear turn CI stimulation

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Assessment Of Children With Complex Needs

Moderator:
COCHARD, Nadine

Speakers:
DURBIN, Karen
HARBOR, Diana

15:30 - 16:00

KEYNOTE
HERMANN, Ruben
VINCENT, Christophe

National Survey of CI

KEYNOTE
RAMOS, Angel

Principles for Vestibular Electrical Stimulation

KEYNOTE
PAPSIN, Blake

Early Intervention

KEYNOTE
SKRIVAN, Jiri

Electrode Arrays in CI

16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:00

KEYNOTE
USAMI, Shin-ichi

Can genetic dg predict CI outcomes?

KEYNOTE
TOPSAKAL, Vedat

Hearo: first robotic inner ear access in men

KEYNOTE
GREISIGER, Ralf

Preserving residual hearing

KEYNOTE
Diana Harbor

Developing social competency: joining the dots with hearing loss,theory of mind and executive functions

KEYNOTE
BEYNON, Andy

Objective assessment in CI: intra- vs. extra-corporeal recordings from cochlea to cortex

KEYNOTE
THAI VAN, Hung

Central Auditory Processing Disorder in Children with Specific Language Impairment

17:00 - 18:00

ROUNDTABLE
BABIES

Moderator:
YOUNG, Nancy

Speakers:
CRISTOFARI, Eliana
DELLA VOLPE, Antonio
KARLTORP, Eva
LOUNDON, Natalie

ROUNDTABLE
AUDITORY NEUROPATHY

Moderator:
THAI VAN, Hung

Speakers:
COZMA, Sebastian
GHEORGHE, Dan

ROUNDTABLE
NEUROPLASTICITY

Moderator:
GORDON, Karen

Speakers:
BAYAT, Arash
HARTLEY, Douglas
MANRIQUE, Raquel
SPECK, Iva

ROUNDTABLE
FITTING II

Moderator:
VAN DE HEYNING, Paul

Speakers:
DEGGOUJ, Naïma
GAERTNER, Lutz
SHAPIRO, William

ROUNDTABLE
FIRST, CHOOSE YOUR PARENTS!

Moderator:
ARCHBOLD, Sue

Speakers:
ALLEN, Clare
ALLEN, Lyndsey
GAL, Katalin
KAPLAN, Shirly
MARE, Andre
MONDAIN, Michel
POPA, Alice
STEFI, Bartha

SESSION - TECHNOLOGY II

Moderators:
Kaplan, Dan,
Martu, Cristian

Free Papers:
SS0055, SS0056, SS058, SS059, SS060, SS062, SS063, SS064, SS065, SS061

18:00 - 18:30        

 

October 18th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL Rosetti HALL Iorga HALL Balcescu HALL Human Rights HALL Receptii HALL
08:30 - 09:00

PLENARY SESSION
CHING, Teresa

Improving outcomes in CI’s

         
09:00 - 09:30

PLENARY SESSION
ARCHBOLD, Sue

Paediatric CI 30 Years and still Learning

         
09:30 - 10:15

ROUND TABLE
REIMPLANTATION

Moderator:
RADULESCU, Luminita

Speakers:
AGARWAL, Sumit Kishore
LESINSKI-Schiedat, Anke
MULDER, Jef
OZER, Fulya

ROUND TABLE
INTRAOPERATIVE MEASUREMENTS

Moderator:
BEYNON, Andy

Speakers:
ATTIAS, Joseph
BEYNON, Andy
DE MIGUEL, Angel Ramos
GÄRTNER, Lutz
ZAROWSKI, Andrzej

INDUSTRY
WORKSHOP

ROUND TABLE
FUTURE DIRECTIONS AND LATEST NEWS IN CI

Moderator:
BAUMGARTNER, Wolf-Dieter

Speakers:
HAGEN, Rudolf
LESINSKAS, Eugenijus
LOPEZ POVEDA, Enrique A
VAN DE HEYNING, Paul
USAMI, Shin-Ichi

ROUND TABLE
EDUCATION

Moderator:
MAYER, Connie

Speakers:
DE RAEVE, Leo
KAPLAN, Shirly

ROUND TABLE
PARTIAL DEAFNESS II

Moderator:
GHEORGHE, Dan

Speakers:

LORENS, Artur
MATUSIAK Monika
MYLANUS, Emmanuel
TZIFA, Konstance

10:15 - 11:00

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE VESTIBULOGY

Speakers:
BEYNON, Andy
CUSHING, Sharon
CRAIU, Dana
GEORGESCU, Madalina

11:00 - 11:15 COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK
11:15 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:00

ROUND TABLE
Standards for Outcome Measurement: Measuring the Immeasurable?

Moderator:
ARCHBOLD, SUE

Speakers:
CHING, Teresa
PAPSIN, Blake
YOUNG Nancy
ZAMFIR, Mihaela

ROUND TABLE
SINGLE SIDE DEAFNESS

Moderator:
ATTIAS, Joseph

Speakers:
GORDON, Karen
JUAN, Eulalia
OFFECIERS, Erwin

ROUND TABLE
ETIOLOGY of DEAFNESS

Moderator:
MANRIQUE, Manuel Jesús

Speakers:
GEORGESCU, Madalina
KARLTORP, Eva
MONDAIN, Michel
ORZAN, Eva
TOPSAKAL, Vedat

ROUND TABLE
PARTIAL DEAFNESS I

Moderator:
SKARZYNSKI, Piotr

Speakers:
IAIN, Bruce
RAMOS-MACIAS, Angel
ROVO, Laszlo
SALCHER, Rolf Benedikt
USAMI, Shin-ichi

ROUND TABLE
REHABILITATION

Moderator:
COCHARD, Nadine

Speakers:
BAKHSHINYAN, Vigen
DE RAEVE, Leo
KAPLAN, Shirly

 
12:00 - 12:30

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE AUDIOLOGY

Speakers:
BEYNON, Andy
COZMA, Sebastian
SNIK, Ad

12:30 - 13:00 KEYNOTE
ALLEN, Lyndsey
REIFFE, Caroline

The Child as a Thinker

Why Kids with CI’s Need Erica Abilities in Their Lives

13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:30

ROUND TABLE
TEMPORAL BONE MALFORMATION

Moderator:
DIAB, Hassan

Speakers:
GUMUS, Birgul
MARSELLA, Pasquale
RADULESCU, Luminita
SKRIVAN, Jiri

ROUND TABLE
MUSIC and CI

Moderator:
ROCCA, Chris

Speakers:
FRIEDMAN, David
MANCINI, Patrizia
YUKSEL, Mustafa

INDUSTRY
WORKSHOP

ROUND TABLE
New Indications in Paediatric CI

Moderator: NIKOLOPOULOS,Thomas

Speakers:
BATMAN, Caglar
LUNTZ, Michal
MANIU, Alma
PROFANT, Milan
STEFANESCU, Horatiu

KEYNOTE
SKARZYNSKI, Piotr

Residual Hearing in Children - When we Should Make CI

ROUND TABLE
OBJECTIVE MEASUREMENTS

Moderator:
KISS, Jozef Geza

Speakers:
MOM, Thierry
VINCENT, Christophe
WALKOWIAK, Adam

14:30 - 14:45

SESSION - OUTCOMES III

Moderatos:
LESINSKAS, Eugenius

Free Papers:
SS043, SS110, SS111, SS112, SS113, SS115, SS116, SS117, SS118, SS119, SS120, SS121, SS122, SS123, SS124

14:45 - 15:00

SESSION - CT/MRI

Moderators:
CANZI, P
HABA, D.

Free Papers:
SS086, SS087, SS088, SS089, SS090, SS091, SS092, SS093, SS094, SS095, SS096, SS097, SS098

 

15:00 - 16:30

SESSION - Malformations

Moderators:
LESINSKI SCHIEDAT, Anke
MANIU, Alma

Free Papers:
SS066, SS067, SS068, SS069, SS070, SS072, SS074, SS075, SS214

SESSION - SAFETY of COCHLEAR IMPLANTATION

Moderators:

STEFANESCU, Horatiu

Free Papers:
SS021, SS076, SS077, SS078, SS079, SS080, SS081, SS083, SS084, SS085

SESSION - OUTCOMES II

Moderators:
DURBIN, Karen
GHEORGHE, Dan

Free Papers:
SS099, SS100, SS101, SS102, SS104, SS105, SS106, SS107, SS108, SS109, SS212

SESSION - Babies

Moderator:

Free Papers:
SS125, SS126, SS127, SS128, SS129, SS133, SS216

16:30 - 17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00 - 18:00

ROUND TABLE
BILATERAL COCHLEAR IMPLANTATION

Moderator:
WALTZMAN, Susan

Speakers:
CALMELS, Marie Noelle
MARSELLA, Pasquale
DE RAEVE, Leo

ROUND TABLE
COMPLICATIONS of CI

Moderator:
NIKOLOPOULOS, Thomas

Speakers:
BRUCE, Iain
KAPLAN, Dan
SKARZYNSKI, Piotr

ROUND TABLE
ABI

Moderator:
LENARZ, Thomas

Speakers:
BATMAN, Caglar
MANRIQUE, Manuel
PALLARES, Norma

ROUND TABLE
CORTICAL AUDITORY POTENTIAL

Moderator:
GEORGESCU, Madalina

Speakers:
BEYNON, Andy
CIPRUT, Ayca

ROUND TABLE
VESTIBULAR ASSESSMENT II

Moderator:
IONESCU, Eugen

Speakers:
COZMA, Sebastian
TAKWA, Gabr
WIDDERSHOVEN, Josine

ROUND TABLE
ROBOTIC SURGERY/Advanced Cis

Moderator:
TOPSAKAL, Vedat

Speakers:
CAVERSACCIO, Marco
SALCHER, Rolf Benedikt

 

October 19th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL Rosetti HALL Iorga HALL Balcescu HALL Human Rights HALL Receptii HALL
08:30- 09:00 KEYNOTE
MULLER, Joachim


Cochlear Implants - a Comprehensive View on Current Indications and a Glimpse into the Future

 

SESSION - OUTCOMES IV

Moderator:
SKRIVAN, Jiri

Free Papers:
SS136, SS137, SS138, SS139, SS141, SS215

SESSION - CONSENSUS in AUDIOLOGICAL CRITERIA

Moderator:
LUNTZ, Michal

Free Papers:
SS142, SS143, SS145, SS146, SS147

SESSION - MIDDLE EAR/ANCHORED IMPLANTS

Moderator:

Free Papers:
SS148, SS149, SS150, SS151, SS152

SESSION - SPEECH EVALUATION

Moderator:
COZMA, Sebastian

Free Papers:
SS153, SS155, SS156, SS157, SS158

09:00- 09:30 KEYNOTE
LENARZ , Thomas


The Concept of Individualized CI
09:30 - 11:00

PLENARY SESSION
FUTURE DIRECTION FOR PEDIATRIC CI

Moderator:
LENARZ, Thomas

Speakers:
ARCHAR, Priya
MANRIQUE, Manuel Jesús
TRUY, Eric

 
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 13:00

PLENARY SESSION
Past Presidents and Early Career Doctors: contrasting perspectives

Moderator:
ODONOGHUE, Gerard

Speakers:
ARCHBOLD, Sue
DE MIGUEL, Angel Ramos
LAWRENCE, Rachael
LENARZ, Thomas
MANRIQUE, Manuel Jesús
MANRIQUE, Raquel
MARTU, Cristian
MATUSIAK, Monika
NIKOLOPOULOS, Thomas NOGUEIRA, Claudia
SALCHER, Rolf Benedikt
SNIK, Ad
SPECK, Iva
VASILEIOU, Alexandra

* The names are written in accordance with the alphabetical order.