Program

16th 17th 18th 19th

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
October 16th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL
Rosetti HALL
Iorga HALL
Balcescu HALL
Human Rights HALL
Receptii HALL
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch          
13:00 - 14:00 ADVANCED BIONICS SYMPOSIUM          
14:00 - 15:00 OTICON MEDICAL WORKSHOP          
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break          
15:30 - 16:30 COCHLEAR SYMPOSIUM          
16:30 - 17:30 MEDEL SYMPOSIUM          
18:00 - 19:00 Opening Cerenomy          
19:00 - 20:30 Opening Reception          

 

October 17th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL Rosetti HALL Iorga HALL Balcescu HALL Human Rights HALL Receptii HALL
09:00 - 09:30 KEY NOTE
KRAL, Andrej
 
09:30 - 10:10

ROUND TABLE
OTITIS and COCHLEAR IMPLANTS

Moderator:
BATMAN, Caglar


KAPLAN, Dan
DIAB, Hassan
MOM,Thierry
OFFECIERS, Erwin
SPRINZL, Georg

ROUND TABLE COMPLEX CASES

Moderator:
CALMELS, Marie Noelle


HARTLEY, Douglas
KARLTORP, Eva
MANCHENO, Marta
LEGRAND, Mathilde
YOUNG, Nancy

MEDEL
WORKSHOP

ROUND TABLE
CELL STEM and DRUG
S

Moderator: STAECKER, Hinrich

WARNECKE, Athanasia
PRENZLER, Nils
VINCENT, Christophe

ROUND TABLE
TEENAGERS and OUTCOMES

Moderator: JUAN,Eulalia

MAYER, Connie
HENDERSON Lisa
CRISTOFARI, Eliana
VERMEULEN, Anneke

ROUND TABLE NEONATAL SCREENING

Moderator: COZMA,Sebastian

KISS, Jozef Geza
ORZAN, Eva
10:10 - 10:30

ROUND TABLE

EARLY INTERVENTION


Moderator:
PAPSIN, Blake


ALLEN, Lyndsey
ZAROWSKI, Andrzej
MAGELE, Astrid

10:30 - 11:00

KEY NOTE
MONDAIN, Michel

Child Deafness and Ethics

11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 13:00 SESSION -BASIC SCIENCE / DEAFNESS ETIOLOGY

Moderators:
THAI-VAN, Hung,
RADULESCU, Luminita
SESSION - SURGERY

Moderators:
MANRIQUE, Manuel, ANGHELINA, Florin

SESSION - FITTING

Moderators:
RAMOS, Angel, NECULA,Violeta

SESSION - OUTCOMES I

Moderators:

LESINSKAS, Eugenijus,
SPRINZL, Georg

ROUND TABLE
NON USERS and OUTCOMES

Moderator:
HARBOR, Diana


MANRIQUE, Raquel
LESINSKI SCHIEDAT, Anke
IAIN, Bruce

SESSION - TECHNOLOGY

Moderators:
DIXON, K, GEORGESCU, Madalina
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:45

ROUNDTABLE
SINGLE SIDE DEAFNESS

Moderator: ASCHENDORFF, Antje

DELLA VOLPE, Antonio
RAMOS MACIAS, Angel
SPRINZL, Georg

ROUNDTABLE
CT-scan and MRI in CI

Moderator:
OFFECIERS, Erwin


ORZAN, Eva
STAECKER, Hinrich
TOPSAKAL, Vedat
KALCIOGLU, Tayyar
ZAROWSKI, Andrzej
TODT, Ingo

COCHLEAR
WORKSHOP

ROUNDTABLE
LISTENING EFFORT

Moderator:
VINCENT, Christophe


BONITZ, Hanna
ROSENBOM, Tove
ZHANG, Yue

ROUNDTABLE
FITTING I

Moderator: MYLANUS, Emmanuel

CRISTOFARI, Eliana
LORENS, Artur
WALKOWIAK, Adam

ROUNDTABLE
MIDDLE EAR/BONE CONDUCTION IMPLANTS

Moderator:
SNIK, Ad


CUSHING, Sharon
MAIER, Hannes
MANCHENO, Marta
SKARZYNSKI, Piotr
GAVILAN, Javier
MAGELE, Astrid

14:45 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30

ROUNDTABLE
VESTIBULAR ASSESSMENT I

Moderator:
LOUNDON, Natalie


CUSHING, Sharon
THAI-VAN, Hung

 

KEY NOTE
VAN DE HEYNING, Paul

Low tone perception through second cochlear turn CI stimulation

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Assessment Of Children With Complex Needs

Moderator:
COCHARD, Nadine


DURBIN, Karen
HARBOUR, Diana

15:30 - 16:00

KEY NOTE
HERMANN, Ruben
VINCENT, Christophe

National Survey of CI

KEY NOTE
RAMOS, Angel

Principles for Vestibular Electrical Stimulation

KEY NOTE
PAPSIN, Blake

Early Intervention

KEY NOTE
SKRIVAN, Jiri

Electrode Arrays in CI

16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:00

KEY NOTE
USAMI, Shin-ichi

Can genetic dg predict CI outcomes?

KEY NOTE
TOPSAKAL, Vedat

Hearo: first robotic inner ear access in men

KEY NOTE
GREISIGER, Ralf

Preserving residual hearing

KEY NOTE
Diana Harbor

Developing social competency: joining the dots with hearing loss,theory of mind and executive functions

KEY NOTE
BEYNON, Andy
KEY NOTE
THAI VAN, Hung
17:00 - 18:00

ROUNDTABLE
BABIES

Moderator:
YOUNG, Nancy


CRISTOFARI, Eliana
LOUNDON, Natalie
DELLA VOLPE, Antonio
KARLTORP, Eva

ROUNDTABLE
AUDITORY NEUROPATHY

Moderator:
THAI VAN, Hung


COZMA, Sebastian
GHEORGHE, Dan
MOHSENI, Mohammad

ROUNDTABLE
NEUROPLASTICITY

Moderator:
GORDON, Karen


SPECK, Iva
HARTLEY, Douglas
MANRIQUE, Raquel
BAYAT, Arash

ROUNDTABLE
FITTING II

Moderator: VAN DE HEYNING, Paul

SHAPIRO, William
DEGGOUJ, Naïma
GAERTNER, Lutz

ROUNDTABLE
FIRST, CHOOSE YOUR PARENTS!

Moderator: ARCHBOLD, Sue

GAL, Katalin
ALLEN, Lyndsey
POPA, Alice
ALLEN, Claire
MONDAIN, Michel

SESSION - TECHNOLOGY

Moderators:
Kaplan, Dan,
Martu, Cristian
18:00 - 18:30        

 

October 18th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL Rosetti HALL Iorga HALL Balcescu HALL Human Rights HALL Receptii HALL
08:30 - 09:00

KEY NOTE
CHING, Theresa

Improving outcomes in CI’s

         
09:00 - 09:30

KEY NOTE
ARCHBOLD, Sue

Paediatric CI 30 Years and still Learning

         
09:30 - 10:15

ROUND TABLE
REIMPLANTATION

Moderator: RADULESCU, Luminita

LESINSKI-Schiedat, Anke
MULDER, Jef
OZER, Fulya
AGARWAL, Sumit Kishore

ROUND TABLE
INTRAOPERATIVE MEASUREMENTS

Moderator:
LENARZ, Thomas


ATTIAS, Joseph
BEYNON, Andy
DE MIGUEL, Angel Ramos
ZAROWSKI, Andrzej

ADVANCE BIONICS
WORKSHOP

ROUND TABLE
FUTURE DIRECTIONS AND LATEST NEWS IN CI

Moderator: BAUMGARTNER, Wolf-Dieter

HAGEN, Rudolf
VAN HEYNING, Paul
LESINSKI, Eugenijus
LOPEZ POVEDA, Enrique A.

ROUND TABLE
EDUCATION

Moderator:
MAYER, Connie


DE RAEVE, Leo
BUNNE, Marie
KAPLAN, Shirly
MALGORZATA, Zgoda

ROUND TABLE
PARTIAL DEAFNESS II

Moderator:
GHEORGHE, Dan


MATUSIAK Monika
MYLANUS, Emmanuel
LORENS, Artur
SPRINZL, Georg
TZIFA, Konstance

10:15 - 11:00

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE VESTIBULOGY

GEORGESCU, Madalina
BEYNON, Andy
CUSHING, Sharon
CRAIU, Dana

11:00 - 11:15 COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK
11:15 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:00

ROUND TABLE
Standards for Outcome Measurement: Measuring the Immeasurable?

Moderator:
ARCHBOLD, SUE


YOUNG Nancy
SITTON, Matthew
CHING, Teresa
PAPSIN, Blake
ZAMFIR, Mihaela

ROUND TABLE
SINGLE SIDE DEAFNESS

Moderator:
ATTIAS, Joseph


GORDON, Karen
OFFECIERS, Erwin
JUAN, Eulalia

ROUND TABLE
ETIOLOGY of DEAFNESS

Moderator: MANRIQUE, Manuel Jesús

GEORGESCU, Madalina
ORZAN, Eva
MONDAIN, Michel
KARLTORP, Eva
TOPSAKAL, Vedat

ROUND TABLE
PARTIAL DEAFNESS I

Moderator: SKARZYNSKI, Piotr

ROVO, Laszlo
SALCHER, Rolf Benedikt
RAMOS-MACIAS, Angel
IAIN, Bruce
USAMI, Shin-ichi

ROUND TABLE
REHABILITATION

Moderator: COCHARD, Nadine

KAPLAN, Shirly
DE RAEVE, Leo
AMAT Teresa

 
12:00 - 12:30

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE AUDIOLOGY

COZMA, Sebastian
BEYNON, Andy
HUNG, Thai Van
SNIK, Ad

12:30 - 13:00 KEY NOTE
ALLEN, Lyndsay
REIFFE, Caroline

The Child as a Thinker

13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:30

ROUND TABLE
TEMPORAL BONE MALFORMATION

Moderator:
DIAB, Hassan


SKRIVAN, Jiri
MARSELLA, Pasquale
POROWSKI, Marek
RADULESCU, Luminita

ROUND TABLE
MUSIC and CI

Moderator:
ROCCA, Chris


MANCINI, Patrizia
FRIEDMAN, David
YUKSEL, Mustafa

OTICON MEDICAL WORKSHOP

ROUND TABLE
New Indications in Paediatric CI

Moderator: NIKOLOPOULOS,Thomas

LUNTZ, Michal
BATMAN, Caglar
STEFANESCU, Horatiu
PROFANT, Milan
MANIU, Alma

KEY NOTE
SKARZYNSKY, Piotr

Residual Hearing in Children - When we Should Make CI

ROUND TABLE
OBJECTIVE MEASUREMENTS

Moderator:
KISS, Jozef Geza


VINCENT, Christophe
MOM, Thierry
WALKOWIAK, Adam

14:30 - 14:45

 

SESSION - OUTCOMES III

Moderatos:
LESINSKAS, Eugenius
FRIJNS, Johan H.
14:45 - 15:00 SESSION - CT/MRI

Moderators:
CANZI, P
HABA, D.
15:00 - 16:30 SESSION - Malformations

Moderators:
LESINSKI SCHIEDAT, Anke
MANIU, Alma
SESSION - SAFTY of COCHLEAR IMPLANTATION

Moderators:
HUARTE, Alicia,
STEFANESCU, Horatiu
SESSION - OUTCOMES II

Moderators:
GHEORGHE, Dan
DURBIN, Karen
SESSION - Babies

Moderator:
CHIABURU, Anghelina
16:30 - 17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00 - 18:00

ROUND TABLE
BILATERAL COCHLEAR IMPLANTATION

Moderator: WALTZMAN, Susan

CALMELS, Marie Noelle
RAEVE, Leo de
MARSELLA, Pasquale

ROUND TABLE
COMPLICATIONS of CI

Moderator: NIKOLOPOULOS, Thomas

KAPLAN, Dan
HOGERLE, Catalina

ROUND TABLE
ABI

Moderator:
LENARZ, Thomas


PALLARES Norma
BATMAN, Caglar
MANRIQUE, Manuel

ROUND TABLE
CORTICAL AUDITORY POTENTIAL

Moderator:
GEORGESCU, Madalina


BEYNON, Andy
CIPRUT, Ayca

ROUND TABLE
VESTIBULAR ASSESSMENT II

Moderator: IONESCU, Eugen

TAKWA, Gabr
WIDDERSHOVEN, Josine

ROUND TABLE
ROBOTIC SURGERY/Advanced Cis

Moderator: TOPSAKAL, Vedat

CAVERSACCIO, Marco
RAU, Thomas
WARNECKE, Athanasia

 

October 19th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL Rosetti HALL Iorga HALL Balcescu HALL Human Rights HALL Receptii HALL
08:30- 09:00   KEY NOTE
MULLER, Joachim


Cochlear Implants - a Comprehensive View on Current Indications and a Glimpse into the Future
SESSION - OUTCOMES IV

Moderator:
SKRIVAN, Jiri
SESSION - CONSENSUS in AUDIOLOGICAL CRITERIA

Moderator:
LUNTZ, Michal
SESSION - MIDDLE EAR/ANCHORED IMPLANTS

Moderator:
GAVILAN, Javier
SESSION - SPEECH EVALUATION

Moderator:
COZMA, Sebastian
09:00- 09:30   KEY NOTE
LENARZ , Thomas


The Concept of Individualized CI
09:30 - 11:00  

PLENARY SESSION
FUTURE DIRECTION FOR PEDIATRIC CI

Moderator:
LENARZ, Thomas


TRUY, Eric
ARCHAR, Priya
MANRIQUE, Manuel Jesús

 
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 13:00

PLENARY SESSION
Past Presidents and Early Career Doctors: contrasting perspectives

Moderator:
ODONOGHUE, Gerard


LENARZ, Thomas
ARCHBOLD, Sue
LAWRENCE, Rachael
MANRIQUE, Manuel Jesús MATUSIAK, Monika
MARTU, Cristian
NIKOLOPOULOS, Thomas NOGUEIRA, Claudia
SNIK, Ad
SALCHER, Rolf Benedikt
SPECK, Iva
DE MIGUEL, Angel Ramos

 

 

Platinum Sponsors

* The company names are in alphabetical order.

Gold Sponsors

* The company names are in alphabetical order.