October 17th, 2019

16th 17th 18th 19th

 

October 17th, 2019
  UNIRII HALL Rosetti HALL Iorga HALL Balcescu HALL Human Rights HALL Receptii HALL
09:00 - 09:30 KEY NOTE
KRAL, Andrej
 
09:30 - 10:10

ROUND TABLE
OTITIS and COCHLEAR IMPLANTS

Moderator:
BATMAN, Caglar


KAPLAN, Dan
DIAB, Hassan
MOM,Thierry
OFFECIERS, Erwin
SPRINZL, Georg

ROUND TABLE COMPLEX CASES

Moderator:
CALMELS, Marie Noelle


HARTLEY, Douglas
KARLTORP, Eva
MANCHENO, Marta
LEGRAND, Mathilde
YOUNG, Nancy

MEDEL
WORKSHOP

ROUND TABLE
CELL STEM and DRUG
S

Moderator: STAECKER, Hinrich

WARNECKE, Athanasia
PRENZLER, Nils
VINCENT, Christophe

ROUND TABLE
TEENAGERS and OUTCOMES

Moderator: JUAN,Eulalia

MAYER, Connie
HENDERSON Lisa
CRISTOFARI, Eliana
VERMEULEN, Anneke

ROUND TABLE NEONATAL SCREENING

Moderator: COZMA,Sebastian

KISS, Jozef Geza
ORZAN, Eva
10:10 - 10:30

ROUND TABLE

EARLY INTERVENTION


Moderator:
PAPSIN, Blake


ALLEN, Lyndsey
ZAROWSKI, Andrzej
MAGELE, Astrid

10:30 - 11:00

KEY NOTE
MONDAIN, Michel

Child Deafness and Ethics

11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 13:00 SESSION -BASIC SCIENCE / DEAFNESS ETIOLOGY

Moderators:
THAI-VAN, Hung,
RADULESCU, Luminita
SESSION - SURGERY

Moderators:
MANRIQUE, Manuel, ANGHELINA, Florin

SESSION - FITTING

Moderators:
RAMOS, Angel, NECULA,Violeta

SESSION - OUTCOMES I

Moderators:

LESINSKAS, Eugenijus,
SPRINZL, Georg

ROUND TABLE
NON USERS and OUTCOMES

Moderator:
HARBOR, Diana


MANRIQUE, Raquel
LESINSKI SCHIEDAT, Anke
IAIN, Bruce

SESSION - TECHNOLOGY

Moderators:
DIXON, K, GEORGESCU, Madalina
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:45

ROUNDTABLE
SINGLE SIDE DEAFNESS

Moderator: ASCHENDORFF, Antje

DELLA VOLPE, Antonio
RAMOS MACIAS, Angel
SPRINZL, Georg

ROUNDTABLE
CT-scan and MRI in CI

Moderator:
OFFECIERS, Erwin


ORZAN, Eva
STAECKER, Hinrich
TOPSAKAL, Vedat
KALCIOGLU, Tayyar
ZAROWSKI, Andrzej
TODT, Ingo

COCHLEAR
WORKSHOP

ROUNDTABLE
LISTENING EFFORT

Moderator:
VINCENT, Christophe


BONITZ, Hanna
ROSENBOM, Tove
ZHANG, Yue

ROUNDTABLE
FITTING I

Moderator: MYLANUS, Emmanuel

CRISTOFARI, Eliana
LORENS, Artur
WALKOWIAK, Adam

ROUNDTABLE
MIDDLE EAR/BONE CONDUCTION IMPLANTS

Moderator:
SNIK, Ad


CUSHING, Sharon
MAIER, Hannes
MANCHENO, Marta
SKARZYNSKI, Piotr
GAVILAN, Javier
MAGELE, Astrid

14:45 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30

ROUNDTABLE
VESTIBULAR ASSESSMENT I

Moderator:
LOUNDON, Natalie


CUSHING, Sharon
THAI-VAN, Hung

 

KEY NOTE
VAN DE HEYNING, Paul

Low tone perception through second cochlear turn CI stimulation

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Assessment Of Children With Complex Needs

Moderator:
COCHARD, Nadine


DURBIN, Karen
HARBOUR, Diana

15:30 - 16:00

KEY NOTE
HERMANN, Ruben
VINCENT, Christophe

National Survey of CI

KEY NOTE
RAMOS, Angel

Principles for Vestibular Electrical Stimulation

KEY NOTE
PAPSIN, Blake

Early Intervention

KEY NOTE
SKRIVAN, Jiri

Electrode Arrays in CI

16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:00

KEY NOTE
USAMI, Shin-ichi

Can genetic dg predict CI outcomes?

KEY NOTE
TOPSAKAL, Vedat

Hearo: first robotic inner ear access in men

KEY NOTE
GREISIGER, Ralf

Preserving residual hearing

KEY NOTE
Diana Harbor

Developing social competency: joining the dots with hearing loss,theory of mind and executive functions

KEY NOTE
BEYNON, Andy
KEY NOTE
THAI VAN, Hung
17:00 - 18:00

ROUNDTABLE
BABIES

Moderator:
YOUNG, Nancy


CRISTOFARI, Eliana
LOUNDON, Natalie
DELLA VOLPE, Antonio
KARLTORP, Eva

ROUNDTABLE
AUDITORY NEUROPATHY

Moderator:
THAI VAN, Hung


COZMA, Sebastian
GHEORGHE, Dan
MOHSENI, Mohammad

ROUNDTABLE
NEUROPLASTICITY

Moderator:
GORDON, Karen


SPECK, Iva
HARTLEY, Douglas
MANRIQUE, Raquel
BAYAT, Arash

ROUNDTABLE
FITTING II

Moderator: VAN DE HEYNING, Paul

SHAPIRO, William
DEGGOUJ, Naïma
GAERTNER, Lutz

ROUNDTABLE
FIRST, CHOOSE YOUR PARENTS!

Moderator: ARCHBOLD, Sue

GAL, Katalin
ALLEN, Lyndsey
POPA, Alice
ALLEN, Claire
MONDAIN, Michel

SESSION - TECHNOLOGY

Moderators:
Kaplan, Dan,
Martu, Cristian
18:00 - 18:30        

Platinum Sponsors

* The company names are in alphabetical order.

Gold Sponsors

* The company names are in alphabetical order.